Election Results

LET’S REVIEW THE RESULTS OF LOCAL CITY ELECTIONS.    
 
IN WINDOM, JOANN RAY WAS ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL AS AN AT-LARGE MEMBER.   IN WARD #1, JENNY QUADE WAS ELECTED WITH 652 VOTES, DEFEATING KENNETH DERICKSON WHO HAD 389 VOTES.   JAMES L. NELSON WAS ELECTED IN WARD #2.   
 
IN MT LAKE, MIKE NELSON WON THE MAYORS RACE OVER DEAN JANZEN, 445 VOTES TO 325.   ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL WERE DANA KASS AND ANDY YSKER.   
 
IN BINGHAM LAKE, RYAN SOKOLOFSKY WAS UNOPPOSED FOR MAYOR.  ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL WERE MARY KRUMWIEDE AND DAVID MATTISON. 
 
IN BUTTERFIELD, PHILLIP BUHLER WON THE MAYORS RACE OVER HARRY HANSON, 100 VOTES TO 69.  FOR CITY COUNCIL, JIM WARWICK WAS ELECTED WITH 111 VOTES.   FOR THE OTHER CITY COUNCIL SEAT, THERE WAS A TIE BETWEEN MARIA HERNANDEZ AND LES SCHLOMANN WITH 92 VOTES EACH.  THAT RACE WILL BE DECIDED BY A TIE-BREAKER.   
 
IN COMFREY, GARY RICHTER WAS ELECTED AS MAYOR.  DARLENE ARNSDORF AND RICK KASTNER WERE ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL.    
 
IN FULDA, CHAD OUELLETTE WON THE MAYORS RACE OVER JEREMY WINTERS, 440 VOTES TO 142.   ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL WERE ANN WITZEL AND JAMES G. ELSING.   
 
IN HERON LAKE, JASON FREKING WAS ELECTED MAYOR.  CAROL WAGNER AND DANNI SWANSON WERE ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL.   
 
IN JACKSON, WAYNE WALTER WAS ELECTED MAYOR.  LARRY ANDERSON WAS ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL IN WARD #1.  DAVE CUSHMAN AND JEFFREY GAY WERE ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL IN WARD #2.   
 
IN JEFFERS, BRAD PRINS WAS UNOPPOSED FOR MAYOR.  ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL WERE SHEILA RYKER AND SHAWNA DORR-JONES.    
 
IN LAKEFIELD, BRIAN ROSSOW WAS UNOPPOSED FOR MAYOR.  ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL WERE ANDREA MONSON AND BRUCE BAKALYAR.   
 
IN LAMBERTON, LYDELL SIK WAS UNOPPOSED FOR MAYOR.  ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL FOR REGULAR TERMS WERE JULIE SENST AND DAVID IRLBECK.  ANOTHER SEAT WAS OPEN ON A SPECIAL ELECTION.  THAT POSITION WILL BE FILLED BY A WRITE-IN CANDIDATE.   
 
IN OKABENA, BRENT GROEN WAS ELECTED MAYOR.  LARRY KRUGER AND LANCE HABERMAN WERE ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL.   
 
IN SLAYTON, MIRON CARNEY WON THE MAYORS RACE OVER BRAD PAGEL, 517 TO 390.   ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL WERE MARK BOERBOOM AND KATHERINE HARMSEN.   
 
IN STORDEN, GLENN JOHNSON WON THE MAYORS RACE OVER MELVIN FORSETH, 73 TO 37.  ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL WERE MICHAEL W. TIMM AND DAVID HANSEN. 
 
IN WESTBROOK, DENNIS PHELPS WAS RE-ELECTED AS MAYOR.  JANET JOHNSON AND KELLY BROWN WERE ELECTED TO THE CITY COUNCIL.   
 
 
HERE ARE THE RESULTS OF COUNTY ELECTION RACES.    
 
IN COTTONWOOD COUNTY CONTESTED RACES, LARRY ANDERSON WAS ELECTED TO THE COUNTY BOARD IN THE 1ST DISTRICT WITH 564 VOTES.  JIM SCHMIDT RECEIVED 494 VOTES.    FOR COUNTY SHERIFF, JASON PURRINGTON WAS RE-ELECTED WITH 3519 VOTES; JUSTIN DERICKSON RECEIVED 1439 VOTES.  RUNNING UNOPPOSED WERE DONNA GRAVLEY FOR COUNTY BOARD 3RD DISTRICT; TOM APPEL COUNTY BOARD 5TH DISTRICT; JAN JOHNSON FOR COUNTY AUDITOR-TREASURER; KATHY KRETSCH FOR COUNTY RECORDER; AND NICK ANDERSON FOR COUNTY ATTORNEY. 
 
IN JACKSON COUNTY, IN CONTESTED RACES, FOR COUNTY BOARD 4TH DISTRICT, PHIL NASBY DEFEATED DONNIE SCHOENROCK 597 VOTES TO 364.   FOR COUNTY SHERIFF, SHAWN HAKEN DEFEATED WILL MURRAY WITH 3551 VOTES TO 1025.  RUNNING UNOPPOSED WERE DON WACHAL FOR COUNTY BOARD 2ND DISTRICT; BECKY MC CANN FOR COUNTY RECORDER; AND SHERRY HALEY FOR COUNTY ATTORNEY.   
 
IN MURRAY COUNTY, IN CONTESTED RACES:  FOR COUNTY BOARD 3RD DISTRICT, DENNIS WELGRAVEN DEFEATED SARAH RYLAARSDAM 502 VOTES TO 218.  FOR COUNTY BOARD 4TH DISTRICT, JIM KLUIS WAS ELECTED WITH 591 VOTES.  GLENN CORKY KLUIS RECEIVED 320 VOTES.  FOR COUNTY SHERIFF, STEVE TELKAMP WON WITH 2285 VOTES; PAUL KENNEY RECEIVED 1864 VOTES.  RUNNING UNOPPOSED WERE HEIDI WINTER FOR AUDITOR-TREASURER; EVELYN LARSON FOR RECORDER; AND TRAVIS SMITH FOR MURRAY COUNTY ATTORNEY.   
 
IN WATONWAN COUNTY, IN CONTESTED RACES:  FOR COUNTY BOARD 4TH DISTRICT, BOB RINNE WON WITH 462 VOTES; SCOTT SANDERS RECEIVED 305 VOTES.  FOR COUNTY RECORDER, KARLA DOLL WON WITH 2676 VOTES; RANDY GUSTAFSON RECEIVED 1317 VOTES.  RUNNING UNOPPOSED WERE BILL MILLER FOR COUNTY BOARD 2ND DISTRICT; KELLY PAULING FOR AUDITOR-TREASURER; JERED BERGEMAN FOR SHERIFF; AND STEPHEN LINDEE FOR COUNTY ATTORNEY.   
 
IN NOBLES COUNTY, IN CONTESTED RACES:  FOR AUDITOR-TREASURER, JOYCE JACOBS WON WITH 4883 VOTES; THEODORE BUHNER RECEIVED 1596 VOTES.   FOR COUNTY RECORDER, THELMA YAGER WON WITH 4017 VOTES; RENEE SCHNURSTEIN RECEIVED 2237 VOTES.   RUNNING UNOPPOSED WERE GENE METZ FOR COUNTY BOARD 2ND DISTRICT; DONALD LINSSEN FOR COUNTY BOARD 5TH DISTRICT; KENT WILKENING FOR SHERIFF; KATHLEEN KUSZ FOR COUNTY ATTORNEY.   
 
IN REDWOOD COUNTY, THE ONLY CONTESTED RACE WAS FOR THE SOIL-AND-WATER BOARD 1ST DISTRICT.  JEFF POTTER DEFEATED PATRICK SCHOFFMAN 3782 VOTES TO 1842.   RUNNING UNOPPOSED WERE JIM SALFER FOR COUNTY BOARD 2ND DISTRICT; DENNIS GROEBNER FOR COUNTY BOARD 3RD DISTRICT; JEAN PRICE FOR AUDITOR-TREASURER; JOYCE ANDERSON FOR RECORDER; RANDY HANSON FOR COUNTY SHERIFF; AND JENNA PETERSON FOR COUNTY ATTORNEY.   
 
 
 
 
SCHOOL BOARD ELECTIONS WERE HELD ON TUESDAY.    
 
IN THE WINDOM SCHOOL DISTRICT, ELECTED WERE DON BRUGMAN, ANGELA KLASSEN AND BRUCE MEWS. 
 
IN THE WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE DISTRICT, THE TOP 3 VOTE-GETTERS WERE GREG MADSON WITH 713 VOTES; MAURY KUEHL WITH 697, AND MAYDRA MAAS WITH 668 VOTES.   
 
IN THE FULDA SCHOOL DISTRICT, ELECTED WERE JASON APPEL WITH 848 VOTES; LUCAS ISDER WITH 788; BRITTANY PERISH WITH 714; AND DOUG CLARKE WITH 649 VOTES.   
 
IN THE BUTTERFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT, ANDERS PIERSON WAS ELECTED WITH 345 VOTES.  THE OTHER TWO OPEN POSITIONS WILL BE FILLED BY WRITE-IN CANDIDATES.  THERE WERE 368 WRITE-IN VOTES RECORDED.   
 
IN THE COMFREY SCHOOL DISTRICT, ELECTED WERE BRAD NACHREINER, MARILYN PEARSON AND ANDREA TOLL.   
 
IN THE HERON LAKE-OKABENA SCHOOL DISTRICT, ELECTED TO THE SCHOOL BOARD WERE MARK FEST, ANNIE RASCHE AND JOHN VOLK.  H-L-O HAD AN OPERATING LEVY REFERENDUM, TO RENEW THE EXISTING LEVY FOR 10 YEARS.  THE MEASURE PASSED WITH 452 VOTING YES AND 175 VOTING NO.   
 
IN THE RED ROCK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, ELECTED TO THE SCHOOL BOARD WERE KELLY HEATHER-PFARR, JOHN HANSEN AND BILL ROGOTZKE.  RED ROCK CENTRAL HAD A BALLOT QUESTION TO REVOKE THE CURRENT OPERATING LEVY AND REPLACE IT WITH A NEW 10-YEAR LEVY WITH AN INCREASE OF $100 PER STUDENT.  THE MEASURE WAS DEFEATED WITH 56% VOTING “NO” AND 44% VOTING YES.   
 
 
 
SEATS IN THE MINNESOTA STATE LEGISLATURE WERE DECIDED IN TUESDAY’S ELECTION.   
 
IN STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 22-A, INCUMBENT REPUBLICAN JOE SCHOMACKER OF LUVERNE WAS ELECTED WITH 67% OF THE VOTE, DEFEATING D-F-L CANDIDATE MAX KAUFMAN OF FULDA, WHO RECEIVED 33% OF THE VOTE. 
 
IN STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 22-B, INCUMBENT REPUBLICAN ROD HAMILTON OF MT LAKE WAS ELECTED WITH 67% OF THE VOTE, DEFEATING D-F-L CANDIDATE CHENIQUA JOHNSON OF WORTHINGTON, WHO RECEIVED 33%.     
 
IN STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 23-A, INCUMBENT REPUBLICAN BOB GUNTHER OF FAIRMONT WAS RE-ELECTED WITH 61% OF THE VOTE, DEFEATING D-F-L CANDIDATES HEATHER KLASSEN OF BUTTERFIELD, WHO RECEIVED 39%.   
 
IN STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 16-B, INCUMBENT REPUBLICAN PAUL TORKELSON OF HANSKA WAS RE-ELECTED WITH 64% OF THE VOTE, DEFEATING D-F-L CANDIDATE MINDY KIMMEL OF NEW ULM.   
 
CHECKING SOME OTHER ELECTION HIGHLIGHTS FROM TUESDAY.       
 
IN RACES FOR MINNESOTA’S CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS, IN THE 7TH DISTRICT, INCUMBENT DEMOCRAT COLLIN PETERSON WAS RE-ELECTED WITH 52% OF THE VOTE; REPUBLICAN DAVE HUGHES RECEIVED 48%.    
 
IT APPEARS THE 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT COULD BE HEADING FOR A RECOUNT.   EARLY WEDNESDAY MORNING, D-F-L CANDIDATE DAN FEEHAN AND REPUBLICAN JIM HAGEDORN WERE SEPARATED BY JUST OVER 700 VOTES – A MARGIN OF LESS THAN THREE-TENTHS OF ONE PERCENT.   
 
IN OTHER CONGRESSIONAL RACES, THE D-F-L HAS WON 5 SEATS, WITH THE REPUBLICANS WINNING 2 SEATS. 
 
THE D-F-L SWEPT THE MAJOR STATE-WIDE RACES, WITH TIM WALZ ELECTED AS THE NEW GOVERNOR.   AMY KLOBUCHAR WAS RE-ELECTED TO A FULL TERM IN THE U-S SENATE.  FOR THE OTHER U-S SENATE SEAT, TINA SMITH WON A SPECIAL ELECTION TO FILL THE LAST TWO YEARS OF THE SEAT VACATED BY AL FRANKEN.    KEITH ELLISON WON A CLOSE RACE FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL.  JULIE BLAHA WAS ELECTED AS STATE AUDITOR, AND STEVE SIMON WAS RE-ELECTED AS MINNESOTA SECRETARY OF STATE.