No Picture
Local Sports

Amateur Baseball schedules

June 7, 2019 Dirk 0

LOCAL SPORTS    —    amateur baseball   6/7/19    AMATEUR BASEBALL ACTION FRIDAY EVENING:    First Nite/Gopher League:    Milroy Irish at Bird Island Bullfrogs    Pipestone A’s at Jackson Bulls      Tomahawk East League:    Lamberton Long […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Baseball – Softball scores

June 7, 2019 Dirk 0

LOCAL SPORTS   —-   section baseball    6/7/19    BASEBALL:    Section 3AA:   Section Finals          Paynesville 4, Luverne 0         Section 3A:          Gm #1:  L-Q-P-V 2,  K-M-S  1.       Gm #2:   K-M-S 4, L-Q-P-V 1.    K-M-S wins Section […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Amateur Baseball

June 6, 2019 Dirk 0

AMATEUR BASEBALL ACTION WEDNESDAY EVENING:    First Nite/Gopher League:    Windom Pirates 10, Mt Lake Lakers 5    Fairmont Martins 12, Luverne Redbirds 5    Hadley Buttermakers 11, Jackson Bulls 4    Heron Lake Lakers 7, Lakefield Horned Frogs 4    Pipestone A’s 10, Worthington Cubs 0    Milroy Irish 8, Ruthton Royals 0  […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Section Baseball

June 6, 2019 Dirk 0

LOCAL SPORTS   —-   section baseball    6/6/19    BASEBALL:    Section 3AA:   Section Finals          Luverne  vs.  Paynesville.   Paynesville needs to win 1 game to win title.  Luverne must win twice to                   win Section title.      Section 3A:   […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Amateur Baseball

June 5, 2019 Dirk 0

AMATEUR BASEBALL ACTION THIS EVENING:    First Nite/Gopher League:    Mt Lake Lakers at Windom Pirates    Luverne Redbirds at Fairmont Martins    Hadley Buttermakers at Jackson Bulls    Heron Lake Lakers at Lakefield Horned Frogs    Pipestone A’s […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Section Baseball Update

June 5, 2019 Dirk 0

BASEBALL:    Section 3AA:  Losers bracket –   Luverne 3, Fairmont 2                     (Luverne plays Paynesville in Section Finals on Thursday)      Section 3A:  Losers bracket –    L-Q-P-V vs Minneota —  postponed by weather.  Will be played today.                      (the winner plays […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Section Baseball – Tuesday, June 4

June 3, 2019 Dirk 0

LOCAL SPORTS   —-   schedule for Tuesday, June 4    BASEBALL:    Section 3AA:  Losers bracket –   Fairmont  vs  Luverne                     (winner plays Paynesville in Section Finals on Thursday)      Section 3A:  Losers bracket –    L-Q-P-V vs Minneota                    (winner plays K-M-S  in Section Finals […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Section Golf Results

June 3, 2019 Dirk 0

SECTION 3A AND 2A HELD THE FINAL ROUNDS OF THEIR SECTION GOLF TOURNAMENTS ON MONDAY.    IN SECTION 3-A:  HERON LAKE-OKABENA/FULDA WON THE BOYS TEAM TITLE AND QUALIFIED FOR THE STATE MEET WITH A NET […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Changes coming to HS Sports

June 3, 2019 Dirk 0

A FEW SPORTS WILL BE SEEING CHANGES IN MINNESOTA.    THE MINNESOTA STATE HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE HELD AN EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING ON MONDAY, VOTING ON SEVERAL PROPOSALS.    MOST NOTABLY, THE BOARD VOTED TO ADD […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Local Sports Scoreboard

June 3, 2019 Dirk 0

LOCAL SPORTS   —   scoreboard for Sat, June 1   BASEBALL:                                 Section 2A:    Winners bracket  –    BOLD 8, Springfield 4  Losers bracket  –   Mankato Loyola 12, Cleveland 2                                   New Ulm Cathedral 10, Buffalo Lake-Hector/Stewart 2    Section 3A:  Winners Bracket –  K-M-S 10, Minneota  1   Losers bracket –       L-Q-P-V 9, […]

1 2 3 4 11